LawPath.com.au Subtitles Case Study

1
00:00:00,000 –> 00:00:02,833
(energetic music)

2
00:00:05,530 –> 00:00:06,630
– For any business collecting

3
00:00:06,630 –> 00:00:08,790
personal or sensitive information,

4
00:00:08,790 –> 00:00:10,500
maintaining your customers’ privacy

5
00:00:10,500 –> 00:00:12,740
is extremely important.

6
00:00:12,740 –> 00:00:15,190
If your business is
collecting personal data,

7
00:00:15,190 –> 00:00:17,730
you will need a privacy policy.

8
00:00:17,730 –> 00:00:19,680
A privacy policy is a statement

9
00:00:19,680 –> 00:00:21,870
that outlines how your business will deal

10
00:00:21,870 –> 00:00:24,840
with personal information
that it collects.

11
00:00:24,840 –> 00:00:26,660
A recent survey conducted by

12
00:00:26,660 –> 00:00:28,860
the Australian Information Commissioner

13
00:00:28,860 –> 00:00:31,270
found that eight out of 10 Australians

14
00:00:31,270 –> 00:00:33,208
checked the security of a website

15
00:00:33,208 –> 00:00:36,490
before providing their
personal information.

16
00:00:36,490 –> 00:00:38,520
A privacy policy is a great way

17
00:00:38,520 –> 00:00:40,770
to establish trust with your customers

18
00:00:40,770 –> 00:00:42,840
by showing them that
their personal information

19
00:00:42,840 –> 00:00:46,260
will be safe and secure on your website.

20
00:00:46,260 –> 00:00:49,150
Many Australian websites
are legally required

21
00:00:49,150 –> 00:00:51,750
to have a privacy policy in place,

22
00:00:51,750 –> 00:00:55,080
and failure to comply with
the Privacy Act of 1988

23
00:00:55,080 –> 00:00:57,480
can result in severe penalties.

24
00:00:57,480 –> 00:01:00,970
You are required to have a
privacy policy in place if:

25
00:01:00,970 –> 00:01:04,340
One, you collect personal
information online

26
00:01:04,340 –> 00:01:07,200
directly, or indirectly,
from your customers.

27
00:01:07,200 –> 00:01:09,350
Two, if you are hosting, or using,

28
00:01:09,350 –> 00:01:14,170
third party services like
Amazon, Google, or Facebook.

29
00:01:14,170 –> 00:01:16,030
And three, if your business has an

30
00:01:16,030 –> 00:01:19,490
annual turnover of three
million dollars or more.

31
00:01:19,490 –> 00:01:23,400
Privacy policies vary across
businesses and industries,

32
00:01:23,400 –> 00:01:26,370
but every privacy policy must outline:

33
00:01:26,370 –> 00:01:29,080
Firstly, how the information is collected

34
00:01:29,080 –> 00:01:31,320
and how the information will be stored.

35
00:01:31,320 –> 00:01:33,960
Secondly, how the information is shared,

36
00:01:33,960 –> 00:01:35,940
and specifically whether that information

37
00:01:35,940 –> 00:01:39,310
is going to be sent offshore,
outside of Australia.

38
00:01:39,310 –> 00:01:42,290
And three, why your customers’ information

39
00:01:42,290 –> 00:01:44,540
is being collected, and how your business

40
00:01:44,540 –> 00:01:46,130
is going to use it.

41
00:01:46,130 –> 00:01:48,520
If your website needs a privacy policy,

42
00:01:48,520 –> 00:01:51,850
or you are unsure about your
existing privacy policy,

43
00:01:51,850 –> 00:01:54,500
you should contact a LawPath consultant.

44
00:01:54,500 –> 00:01:56,290
With LawPath, you’ll have access

45
00:01:56,290 –> 00:01:59,570
to a customizable,
ready-to-use privacy poilicy

46
00:01:59,570 –> 00:02:01,250
in under five minutes.

47
00:02:01,250 –> 00:02:05,363
Create your first document
for free at lawpath.com.au.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *