LawPath.com.au Subtitles Case Study

1
00:00:00,000 –> 00:00:02,833
(energetic music)

2
00:00:05,530 –> 00:00:06,630
– For any business collecting

3
00:00:06,630 –> 00:00:08,790
personal or sensitive information,

4
00:00:08,790 –> 00:00:10,500
maintaining your customers’ privacy

5
00:00:10,500 –> 00:00:12,740
is extremely important.

6
00:00:12,740 –> 00:00:15,190
If your business is
collecting personal data,

7
00:00:15,190 –> 00:00:17,730
you will need a privacy policy.

8
00:00:17,730 –> 00:00:19,680
A privacy policy is a statement

9
00:00:19,680 –> 00:00:21,870
that outlines how your business will deal

10
00:00:21,870 –> 00:00:24,840
with personal information
that it collects.

11
00:00:24,840 –> 00:00:26,660
A recent survey conducted by

12
00:00:26,660 –> 00:00:28,860
the Australian Information Commissioner

13
00:00:28,860 –> 00:00:31,270
found that eight out of 10 Australians

14
00:00:31,270 –> 00:00:33,208
checked the security of a website

15
00:00:33,208 –> 00:00:36,490
before providing their
personal information.

16
00:00:36,490 –> 00:00:38,520
A privacy policy is a great way

17
00:00:38,520 –> 00:00:40,770
to establish trust with your customers

18
00:00:40,770 –> 00:00:42,840
by showing them that
their personal information

19
00:00:42,840 –> 00:00:46,260
will be safe and secure on your website.

20
00:00:46,260 –> 00:00:49,150
Many Australian websites
are legally required

21
00:00:49,150 –> 00:00:51,750
to have a privacy policy in place,

22
00:00:51,750 –> 00:00:55,080
and failure to comply with
the Privacy Act of 1988

23
00:00:55,080 –> 00:00:57,480
can result in severe penalties.

24
00:00:57,480 –> 00:01:00,970
You are required to have a
privacy policy in place if:

25
00:01:00,970 –> 00:01:04,340
One, you collect personal
information online

26
00:01:04,340 –> 00:01:07,200
directly, or indirectly,
from your customers.

27
00:01:07,200 –> 00:01:09,350
Two, if you are hosting, or using,

28
00:01:09,350 –> 00:01:14,170
third party services like
Amazon, Google, or Facebook.

29
00:01:14,170 –> 00:01:16,030
And three, if your business has an

30
00:01:16,030 –> 00:01:19,490
annual turnover of three
million dollars or more.

31
00:01:19,490 –> 00:01:23,400
Privacy policies vary across
businesses and industries,

32
00:01:23,400 –> 00:01:26,370
but every privacy policy must outline:

33
00:01:26,370 –> 00:01:29,080
Firstly, how the information is collected

34
00:01:29,080 –> 00:01:31,320
and how the information will be stored.

35
00:01:31,320 –> 00:01:33,960
Secondly, how the information is shared,

36
00:01:33,960 –> 00:01:35,940
and specifically whether that information

37
00:01:35,940 –> 00:01:39,310
is going to be sent offshore,
outside of Australia.

38
00:01:39,310 –> 00:01:42,290
And three, why your customers’ information

39
00:01:42,290 –> 00:01:44,540
is being collected, and how your business

40
00:01:44,540 –> 00:01:46,130
is going to use it.

41
00:01:46,130 –> 00:01:48,520
If your website needs a privacy policy,

42
00:01:48,520 –> 00:01:51,850
or you are unsure about your
existing privacy policy,

43
00:01:51,850 –> 00:01:54,500
you should contact a LawPath consultant.

44
00:01:54,500 –> 00:01:56,290
With LawPath, you’ll have access

45
00:01:56,290 –> 00:01:59,570
to a customizable,
ready-to-use privacy poilicy

46
00:01:59,570 –> 00:02:01,250
in under five minutes.

47
00:02:01,250 –> 00:02:05,363
Create your first document
for free at lawpath.com.au.

Incremental Marketing Case Study

 

Video Transcription

 

Tony Nay: Unilever adopted our growth program across their Middle Eastern region on the back of some consistent sales growth that had occurred in two previous years, in both Australia and New Zealand.

Rob Mustow: The program was incredibly successful. We grew 27.6% year on year. Our business is to build yours, so from that perspective, from a sheer numbers perspective it was incredibly successful.

Tony Nay: This program was exceptionally challenging, in particular for our data team, and also for our web developers. Any program that scans 12 countries, but then requires its sales data to be measured in 12 currencies, to then be communicated across in four languages, of course added a lot of complexity. But the program and the results speak for themselves.

Zee Sijercic:  The relaunch of the program resulted in the redesign of all the marketing collateral. This involved the redesign of the website, all the mark lead ins, as well as the launch kit. In order to create excitement about the launch and the new destination, we needed to create an iconic launch kit. The most effective way to do this was to send the delegates a kangaroo singing an iconic Australian song, encased in a shipping container.

Rob Mustow: So we decided to come to Australia because we pick destinations around the world that are clearly exciting and we think desirable. We used the saying, “Money can’t buy experiences” or we try to offer our delegates things that they wouldn’t necessarily do if they were to come here on their own.

Danielle Dobson: The delegates have the trip of a lifetime. It really was a “Money can’t buy experience”. The event team worked tirelessly across the whole event to deliver a seamless experience from start to finish.

Tony Nay: Undoubtedly the best feature of these programs for our customers and our clients is that they’re totally self-funded, and paid for from incremental sales and margins across the buying period. Traditionally the sales growth is always generated from independent customers that make significant amendments to their buying behaviours and give us those additional discretionary sales that otherwise may not have gone to Unilever, they may have gone to their competitor.

 

Incremental Marketing is a full-service sales, marketing and digital agency located in Sydney, with clients from across the globe. Our extensive business knowledge coupled with our love of good design and technology is what sets us apart from all of the rest. Our aim is simple – Our business is to build yours. That means helping you achieve a substantial and sustainable increase in profitable sales and market growth.